Identification of novel plant defense activators based on ROS signaling and membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuchitsu Kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50211884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 来須 孝光  東京工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (50422499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHATA Nobutaka  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10435646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染防御応答 / サリチル酸 / 細胞内膜交通系 / 植物免疫活性化剤 / 抵抗性誘導剤 / 活性酸素種 / エンドソーム / 液胞 / カルシウムイオン / 植物免疫 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / カロース / 膜交通系 / 植物防除剤 / エンドサイトーシス / NADPHオキシダーゼ / PI3キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the correlation between the temporal pattern of NADPH oxidase/Rboh-mediated production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and downstream defense responses including hypersensitive cell death, we established a high-throughput screening to identify novel compounds that modulate plant defense responses. From a total of 11,000 compounds screened, we identified compounds that activate ROS production and hypersensitive cell death in BY-2 cells. We report the effects of these chemicals on the MAMP-induced various responses in Arabidopsis including expression of various defense-related genes in planta. We also conducted comparative transcriptomic analysis using RNA-seq to reveal the effects of the chemicals on MAMP-induced gene expression. Results suggest that some chemicals activate different defense signaling pathways distinct from the known plant defense activators that activate the salicylic acid pathway.