New insight into plant acid tolerance: physiological and molecular mechanisms of acid tolerance through mycorrhizal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ezawa Tatsuhiro  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40273213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 税  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Katsuharu  信州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40444244)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Hayato  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教
KAWAHARA Ai  北海道大学, 大学院農学院
KIKUCHI Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院農学院
YOKOYAMA Kaede  北海道大学, 大学院農学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 共生 / 植物ウィルスベクター / リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi associate with more than 80% of land plants, deliver phosphate to the host, and, in return, receive photosynthate from the host. The molecular mechanism underlying the symbiotic phosphate delivery, however, has yet to be elucidated. For the first time, we have established a gene silencing technique in the fungi using plant viral vector (i.e. virus-induced gene silencing) in this study. With this technique, we demonstrated that a fungal aquaporin mediates long-distance phosphate translocation through hyphae, which is driven by water flow created primarily by transpiration. A phosphate exporter responsible for phosphate transfer from the fungal cell to plant cell is also identified and characterized in this study.