Mathematical biological understanding of microbial response to phosphorus in soil by a community ecological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Shigeto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 一成  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355544)
國頭 恭  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌微生物 / リン可給性 / 群集構造 / 遺伝子組成 / 土壌酵素 / 資源配分 / リン / 黒ボク土 / ホスファターゼ / phoD / 機能遺伝子組成 / 土壌学 / 褐色森林土 / 資源配分モデル / 微生物群集構造 / リン酸 / 土壌酵素活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The community structure based on 16S rDNA and the composition of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) gene, phoD, of soil bacteria in field andisols had a strong correlation with soil pH. Multiple regression analysis considering the Interaction effect showed that the relationship between available P concentration and the enzyme activity ratio of acid phosphatase (ACP) to beta-glucosidase (BG) depended on soil pH and the community structure.
In experimental microcosms of andisol and brown forest soil, the addition of C- and N- sources disturbed microbial community structure, and increased the enzyme activity ratios of ALP/BG and ACP/BG. However, the ratios later decreased nearly to the original level.