Comprehensive analysis of archaeal transcriptional regulators in a hyperthermophile
Project/Area Number |
26292038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Tamotsu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10346083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATOMI Haruyuki 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Ko
KANESEKI Tsuyoshi
TANIMOTO Mitsuru
ASLAM Mehwish
GUNJI Ryoma
YAMADA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アーキア / 転写制御因子 / 超好熱菌 / 転写 / 微生物 / 芳香族アミノ酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified a transcriptional repressors for gluconeogenic enzymes and intracellular polysaccharide synthase in the hyperthermophilic archaeon, Thermococcus kodakarensis. A transcriptional activator, Tar, may control the entire aromatic amino acid biosynthesis systems in this organism. A collaborative research with Ehime University conducted a three dimensional structural analysis of Tar. It was suggested that the novel Lrp/AsnC family transcriptional repressor is involved in the control of a asparaginase gene, with a possibility of a dynamic binding/dissociation mechanism with DNA. By genetic recombination of the transcriptional regulatory system of T. kodakarensis, strains which produce hydrogen with higher efficiency were developed.