Structural analysis and functional modification of unusual amino acid-forming enzyme, and the application to peptide engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONOMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10154717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 大輔  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80186618)
善藤 威史  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランチビオティック / 異常アミノ酸 / Nukacin ISK-1 / 翻訳後修飾 / 標的分子 / 細胞壁前駆体lipid II / 核磁気共鳴(NMR)解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / nukacin ISK-1 / 修飾酵素の機能改変解析 / リーダーペプチド / プロタミン / アミノ酸の脱水・環化 / ペプチドデザイン / lipidⅡ / NMR解析 / 2成分制御システムLiaRS / 相互作用領域 / 抗菌ペプチド / 異常アミノ酸形成酵素NukM / ペプチドの機能改変 / 脱水・環化 / 作用機作 / 細胞壁前駆体リピドII / リピドII複合体 / 安定同位体標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of nukacin ISK-1 was found to have two states chemically exchanged by solution NMR. The exchange rate kex was about 1.5 s-1. The high abundance ratio had high affinity to the cell wall peptidoglycan precursor lipid II. The NMR-based model of nukacine ISK-1 in a complex with lipid II indicated that the hydrophobic amino acid side chain in the Ring C region of nukacin ISK-1 participates in binding to the lipid II fat chain region, and the region near Ring A participates in binding with the phosphate group of lipid II. By attaching the leader peptide of the precursor peptide of nukacin ISK-1, the unusual amino acid-forming enzyme NukM also recognized other peptides as a substrate.