Enzymes in the Aldoxime-Nitrile pathway -application to organic synthesis and their physiological importance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yasuhisa  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 英伸  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50285160)
松井 大亮  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40748513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルドキシム―ニトリル経路 / ニトリルヒドラターゼ / アルドキシム脱水酵素 / Rhodococcus sp. / Bacillus sp. / Geobacillus sp. / アルドキシムーニトリル経路 / 光学活性ニトリル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The product by aldoxime dehydratase (Oxd, Bacillus sp. OxB-1) reaction showed high enantioselectivity to form 2-(S)-phenylpropionitrile (98%ee) from a substrate rac 2-(E/Z)-phenylpropionaldoxime (E/Z ratio of 99:1). E. coli transformant with the genes encoding Oxd, cytochrome P450 (CYP) 79A2 and CYP reductase from Arabidopsis thaliana was constructed. The concentration of phenylacetonitrile synthesized from L-Phe was 4.9 mM (662mg/L). The complete genome sequences of Bacillus sp. OxB-1 and Rhodococcus sp. YH3-3 were analyzed. Nitrile hydratase (NHase) from Geobacillus sp. 315 showed much better heat stability and resistance to acrylamide inhibition than those of Rhodococcus rhodochrous J-1 NHase.