Microbial production of the useful C4 key compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Michihiko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (90252494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 微生物 / 応用微生物 / 酵素 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using recombinant Escherichia coli, the fermentative production of the useful C4 key compound was examined. For this purpose, a novel biosynthetic pathway of the useful C4 key compound was designed, and then the enzymes catalyzing each reaction step were introduced into same E. coli cells. Furthermore, the gene disruption of the host E. coli cells and the optimization of fermentation were also examined.