Molecular mechanism of the regulation of biosynthesis of polyamine which is covalently bound to the peptidolycan by the ribosomal protein L10 in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Kamio Yoshiyuki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (00109175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 淳  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30221188)
姚 閔  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311518)
児島 征司  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20745111)
草野 友延  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40186383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリアミン合成制御機構 / ペプチドグリカン結合型ポリアミン / バクテリアアンチザイムL-10 / Selenomonas ruminantium / 外膜主要たんぱく質Mep45 / リピド中間体:ポリアミン転移酵素Ltd / ClpXP protease / Selenomonas ruminantium / ポリアミン結合ペプチドグリカン / 外膜主要タンパク質・Mep45 / ポリアミン:ペプチドグリカン転移酵素 / UDP-MurNAc-pentapeptide / ポリアミン / バクテリアアンティザイム・L10 / ポリアミン転移酵素・Ldt / カダベリン結合型細胞壁 / ポリアミン含有ペプチドグリカン / リジン/オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / Clp系プロテアーゼ / 外膜主要たんぱく質・Mep45 / ポリアミン転移酵素 / リボソームタンパク質・L10 / リジン/オルニチン脱炭酸酵素の分解 / AT依存性プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Selenomonas ruminantium, cadaverine serves as an essential constituent of the peptidoglycan for the maintenance of envelope integrity through the interaction with SLH domain of Mep45, the outer membrane protein. Cytoplasmic biosynthesis of cadaverine occurs totally in a eukaryotic-like manner. Lysine/ornithine decarboxylase (LDC/ODC), responsible for cadaverine synthesis in this bacterium, displays significant homology to the eukaryotic ODC, and its activity is tightly regulated by antizyme(L10)-mediated proteolysis. Here, we show the following 4 findings, i.e. (i) Determination of the complete genome sequence of S. ruminantium, (ii) Molecular mechanism of Mep45 function. We found that Mep45 forms a non-specific diffusion channel in its C-terminal region, (iii)Identification of the ATP-dependent ClpX/P for degradation of LDC/ODC, which is mediated by L-10 and (iv) Identification of an enzyme for cadaverine-adding reaction into the peptidoglycan of this bacterium.