Three-dimensional structure and functionof ABC transporter responsible for macromolecule transport in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kousaku  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 渉  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273519)
丸山 如江  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90397563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / X線結晶構造 / 基質結合タンパク質 / ABCタンパク質 / アルギン酸 / 体腔 / スフィンゴモナス属細菌 / ABCタンパク質 / 透過酵素 / X線結晶構造 / 酸性多糖輸送 / Sphingomonas / 輸送体分子進化 / Spingomonas / X線結晶構造解析 / フラジェリン / 鉄輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ABC transporter in gram negative bacterium Sphingomonas sp. A1 functions, under the cooperation with substrate-binding protein ptesent in periplasm, in the transport of macromolecules such as alginate present in milieu into cytoplasm, Through the X ray analysis, we have succeeded in the determination of the complex of ABC transporter and substrate-binding protein, and almost completely solved the molecularmechanism of the transport and its biological significans in microorganisms.