Cold temperature adaptation of hyperthermophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90263219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 跡見 晴幸  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーキア / 分子シャペロニン / ヘリカーゼ / 低温適応 / 好熱菌 / ポリアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermophile is considerd as the most primitive life. Study of the adaptive mechanisms of hyperthermophiles to cold environments may provide insight into evolutionary processes. In the project, cold inducible gens in Thermococcus kodakarensis were listed and evaluated their biological functions. Cold inducible molecular chaperonin CpkA and RNA helicase Tk-DeaD play an important role for cold adaptation. Especially, a mutant chaperonin that is functional at lower temperatures enables T.kodakarensis to grow under further colder environments. Polyamine contents in cytoplasm also seem to be correlated with temperature adaptation as cytoplasmic amount of branched chain polyamine (BCPA) is decreased and that of spermidine is increased at cold stressed environment. BCPA induce the A-form in the secondary structure of DNA, while linear-PA have only a minimum effect in vitro, suggesting that temperature dependent expression is correlated with polyamine balance in cytoplasm.