Study on novel functions of nitrogen fixation and hydrogen utilization in bacteria of the order Bacteroidales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Moriya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (10270597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 悟子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONGOH Yuichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90392117)
Research Collaborator YUKI Masahiro
INOUE Jun-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物機能 / 窒素固定 / 水素代謝 / 共生 / シングルセルゲノム / 還元的酢酸生成 / Bacteroidales目細菌 / スピロヘータ / ゲノム / 生態 / 進化 / 微生物 / 生態学 / 分類学 / 微生物ゲノム / 微生物進化 / 生物多様性 / 難培養微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found bacterial species in the order Bacteroidales that harbor genes for nitrogen fixation or genes homologous to archaea for hydrogen utilization in the genomes, and we detected the respective activities in their representative cultured strains. We identified an endosymbiotic spirochete species of a termite-gut cellulolytic protist species that contributes to the activities for both nitrogen fixation and hydrogen-utilizing reductive acetogenesis in the gut. Through single-cell genome sequencing, we investigated functions and symbiotic mechanisms of this endosymbiont and two ectosymbiotic Bacteroidales species attached onto cell surface of termite-gut protists.