Molecular mechanism and application of structural elements that govern carbohydrase-catalyzed transfer reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA, Atsuo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 正幸  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖質酵素 / 糖転移反応 / 構造因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at identification and application of structural elements that regulate and improve the carbohydrase-catalyzed transfer activities by elucidating four promising phenomena, which we newly found. Results obtained are as follows: 1) we identify the structural elements to control the α-1,3-transfer reaction displayed by α-1,3-glucoside-transfer enzyme; 2) we reveal the reaction mechanism of the catalytic residue-mutated glycosidase that shows the high transfer yield; 3) a pore canal at the active site of glycosidase plays a role that supplies the catalytic water by study at the molecular level. 4) we analyze the polysaccharide-producing enzyme and identify its structural elements to contribute to the synthesis of oligosaccharides.