Mechanism of calcium-response regulation of EF-hand protein ALG-2 in the nucleus and membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maki Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 秀樹  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHARA Terunao  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90708059)
Research Collaborator WAKATSUKI Soichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00332114)
KAWASAKI Masato  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00342600)
SUZUKI Hironori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (60595627)
SASAKI Kanae (OSUGI Kanae)  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
KANADOME Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
ZHANG Wei  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
KOJIMA Kyosuke  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUO Rina  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウム結合タンパク質 / EF-ハンド / 結合モチーフ / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 小胞輸送 / カルシウム / 相互作用 / 天然変性領域 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 構造的柔軟性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 疎水性ポケット / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early secretory pathway of proteins from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi apparatus, Ca2+-dependent accumulation of ALG-2 to the endoplasmic reticulum exit sites bridges Sec31A, a component of COPII outer shell, and annexin A11 and retards transport of a model cargo membrane protein, and causes multimerization of the TFG protein. Refinement of the binding sequences by the X-ray crystal structural analysis of ALG-2 and the Sec31A peptide and by mutational analysis of both proteins, we propose a new ALG-2-binding motif. We searched proteins containing the motif and found a novel ALG-2 interacting proteins that passes through the ER membrane. ALG-2 was found to inhibit the activity of the Ca2+-dependent transcription factor NFAT.