Analysis of mRNA export mechanism and applied mRNA biotechnology in eukaryote.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masada Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井沢 真吾  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmRNA export / UAP56 / URH49 / structure / complex formation / mRNA輸送 / TREX / AREX / 結晶 / mRNA / 核外輸送 / タンパク質生産 / mRNA輸送体 / タンパク質 / 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UAP56, a DEAD box RNA helicase, functions to mRNA export from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. In higher eukaryote, there is a paralog of UAP56, named URH49. Although their amino acid homology is more than 90%, they form different complex and export specific set of mRNAs. In this study, I analyzed the region to regulate the complex formation using molecular biology technique and the structural basis using structural biology method. The results indicate that the region regulating the complex formation is within N domain of UAP56 and URH49 and that their structures are similar but the coordination of N and C domains were different between UAP56 and URH49 and the structure of linker region between N and C domains was also different.