Neo-human-type oligosaccharide that imitates sialylation developed by structural analysis of fission yeast pyruvyltransferase Pvg1p
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Kaoru  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 糖タンパク質 / シアル酸 / ピルビン酸 / 糖鎖工学 / 酸性糖鎖 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / ピルビン酸含有糖鎖 / N-結合型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvylation onto the terminus of oligosaccharide, widely seen from prokaryote to eukaryote, confers negative charges on the cell surface and seems to be functionally similar to sialylation, which is found at the end of human-type complex oligosaccharide. However, detailed molecular mechanisms underlying pyruvylation have not been clarified well. We first determined the crystal structure of fission yeast pyruvyltransferase Pvg1p. By combining molecular modeling with mutational analysis of active site residues, we obtained a Pvg1p mutant (Pvg1pH168C) that efficiently transferred pyruvyl moiety onto a human-type complex glycopeptide. The resultant pyruvylated human-type complex glycopeptide recognized similar lectins on lectin arrays as the α2,6-sialyl glycopeptides. This newly-generated pyruvylation of human-type complex oligosaccharides would provide a novel method for glyco-bioengineering.