Total synthesis of natural products with potent cytotoxicity and unique structures directed toward their chemical biologicl studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Shigefumi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 洋正  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30234397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsamphidinolide / nigricanoside / total synthesis / oxylipin / cytotoxic / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 癌 / 細胞毒性 / オキシリピン / マクロライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total synthetic studies on two potent cytotoxicns, amphidinolide N and nigricanoside A) were conducted with the intention of promoting their chemical biological studies. The synthesis of the C17-C29 fragment of the former natural product was accomplished by developing an efficient one-pot THF ring-forming processs. The southeastern segment of the latter was also prepared by exploiting the Evans asymmetric alkylation as a key step. The total synthesis of two natural oxylipins, the structures of which are similar to the oxylipin units incorporated in nigricanoside A, were also achieved and provided some important information useful for the total synthesis of nigricanoside A.