Elucidation of biosynthetic pathways towards tetrodotoxin and saxitoxin based on the structures of novel biosynthetic intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mari  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA TOSHIO  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (90208158)
NAGASAWA KAZUO  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10247223)
KONOKI KEIICHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
CHO YUKO  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60323086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / サキシトキシン / 生合成 / LC/MS / 中間体 / グアニジン / 構造決定 / LC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the first C10-C5 directly bonded tetrodotoxin (TTX) analogues from newts, and proposed monoterpene origin of TTX. In this study, five novel bicyclic guanidine compounds related to TTX were isolated and their structures were determined. These structures strongly supported monoterpene origin of TTX.
Although biosynthetic genes corresponding to production of STX had been reported, chemical study of intermediates were not enough. In this study, Int-A', Int-C'2, and CyclicC' were chemically synthesized, and identified in toxin producing cyanobacterium and dinoflagellate using high resolution LC-MS/MS. In addition, incorporation experiments with 15N labeled these intermediates indicated that Int-A' and Int-C'2 are genuine precursors of STX analogues and Cyclic C' is a shunt compound. This is the first shunt pathway in STX biosynthesis ever found.