Reaction mechanism of unique terpene synthases, that is elucidated by synthetic chemistry and structural biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuzuyama Tomohisa  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (30280952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生合成 / 反応機構 / テルペン / 環化酵素 / テルペノイド / 生物活性物質 / 生体触媒 / 放線菌 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified diterpene cyclase CotB2 by sequence analysis and heterologous expression and demonstrated that CotB2 synthesizes cyclooctat-9-en-7-ol with six chiral centers from the achiral geranylgeranyl diphosphate substrate. We revealed an unusual mechanism for the exquisite CotB2-catalyzed cyclization that involves a carbon-carbon backbone rearrangement and two long-range hydrogen migrations, based on a combination of in vivo and in vitro studies with stable-isotope-labeled substrates and theoretical calculations. We also succeeded in solving the first high-resolution X-ray crystal structure of CotB2 with bound substrate analog geranylgeranyl thiodiphosphate. The combined crystal structures and mutagenesis-based biochemical assays provided structural basis for exquisite control of ring formation and stereochemistry during CotB2 catalysis. In addition, we identified and characterized a unique monoterpene synthase, cyclolavandulyl diphosphate synthase.