Development of new molecules based on the structure-activity relationship of naturally occurring flower-inducing compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoharu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 特任教授 (90230979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASE Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
OHNISHI Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60542165)
NARUMI Tetsuo  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50547867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花芽誘導 / オキシリピン / レムナ / 構造活性相関 / 構造要求性 / 代謝経路 / アオウキクサ / 全合成 / 花芽誘導物質 / 有機合成 / 代謝抵抗性 / 合成 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have isolated a flower-inducing compound, LDS1, from a free-floating aquatic plant, Lemna paucicostata. To afford the sufficient amounts of LDS1, we successfully synthesized LDS1. We also synthesized LDS1 analogs by modifying carbon-chain length, number of hydroxyl groups, kept-reduction, position of double bounds to investigate structure-activity relationships. By using the LDS1 chemically synthesized, we have analyzed metabolic pathways for LDS1 in Lemna plants. One of the metabolites was tentatively identified as a reduction product of LDS1 in its double bound. Substantial amounts of LDS1 was produced in Lemna plants grown in the high-density stress conditions.