Site-specific modification of respiratory complex I for single molecule analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hideto  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20190829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Masatoshi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80543925)
FURUIKE Shou  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60392875)
FUJIWARA Takahiro  京都大学, 物質細胞統合システム拠点, 講師 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物制御化学 / 呼吸鎖複合体-I / 化学修飾 / ユビキノン / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / トシル化学 / 複合体-I / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖 / 呼吸鎖酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called “Piston Movement Model” has been proposed in 2013, which assumes that the membrane domain of respiratory complex I (NADH-quinone oxidoreductase) undergoes large structural changes to pump protons across membrane. To verify this model by single-molecule analyses using functional molecular probes that can detect rotation or flick, we aimed to establish the methodology that enables the specific chemical modify of the enzyme. I succeeded in the specific modification (azidation) of Asp160 in 49 kDa subunit (Asp160-(CH2)3-N3), which is located in the quinone binding pocket of complex I, via ligand-directed tosyl(LDT)chemistry. I demonstrated that this azido group is able to serve as a “footing” for subsequent diverse chemical modifications via the so-called click chemistry.