Cellular and molecular bases for mediating health-promoting action of prebiotics and probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Kei  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90241364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレバイオティクス / プロバイオティクス / エキソソーム / microRNA / オルガノイド / 炎症 / 腸上皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / miRNA / 食品 / 細胞・組織 / 細菌 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous animal studies showed that indigestible oligosaccharides and Lactobacillus plantarum No.14 reduce allergic symptoms and obesity, respectively, whereas the cellular and molecular mechanisms remain unknown. We hypothesized that circulating exosomes are involved in the actions. The present study showed that anti-obese effect of L. plantarum No.14 is, at least in part, mediated by circulating exosomes. In addition, we found that supplementation of indigestible oligosaccharides and Lactobacillus strains alter the circulating microRNA profiles. Furthermore, we showed that intestinal organoids are useful for investigating the microRNA expression and exosome release in the intestinal epithelial cells.