Effect of activated vitamin K analogue on endocrine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒井 三千夫  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143022)
後藤 知子  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00342783)
豊水 正昭  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80180199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養学 / ビタミンK / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin K is the micronutrient which is essential for blood coagulation system and bone metabolism in animals. The distribution of vitamin K is not only restricted in liver and bone, but also other organs including brain, gonadal tissues and pancreas. However, the functions of vitamin K in those tissues are remaining to be clarified. In this study, we analyzed the effect of vitamin K on insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells. Vitamin K enhanced glucose dependent insulin secretion via the up-regulation of intracellular cAMP. Our results suggested that vitamin K regulates insulin secretion in pancreas.