Improvement of trans-synaptic tracers for the elucidation of taste coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Shinji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 神経回路 / トレーサー / 食品 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coding mechanisms including neural pathways that transduce the taste senses information remain unknown. To elucidate these matters, we have developed novel trans-synaptic tracer transgenes that enable the visualization of neural circuits originating from two distinct cell populations simultaneously. The correlation among the neural circuits originate from four populations of taste receptor cells were revealed by the developed visualization technique in this study.