Signalling Mechanism of Autophagy Regulation by Nutrients and Food Components : Its Diversity and Anti-aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 忍  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20282999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / シグナリング / 抗加齢 / アミノ酸 / サーチュイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to anti-aging through autophagy regulation by nutrition, we searched nutrients, especially amino acids and antioxidants, and rice protein as a possible regulatory food factors of autophagy, and investigated their regulatory mechanisms, i.e., signaling mechanisms at the formation step of autophagosome, the transcription step, and the relationship with aging gene, SIRT1 including acetylation. These findings will give the evidence for food functions on elderly people.