Physiological functions of branched-chain amino acids as regulatory factors in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 靖之  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖αケト酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ / 分岐鎖アミノ酸分解亢進 / コンディショナルノックアウト / マウス / 筋肉 / 脂肪組織 / 運動 / 筋線維タンパク質 / 持久力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) are essential amino acids in mammals. The aims of the present study were to elucidate the importance of branched-chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase (BCKDH) complex as the rate-limiting enzyme in the BCAA catabolism in vivo and diverse functions of BCAA as important factors to regulate systemic metabolism using global and conditional BCKDH kinase-knockout (BDK-KO) mice. In both global and muscle specific BDK-KO mice, plasma and muscle BCAA concentrations were significantly decreased, indicating that BCKDH complex is an important enzyme to regulate the BCAA catabolism. Furthermore, in the studies using these mice, it was suggested that BCAA play important roles in regulation of muscle protein metabolism, endurance exercise performance, and energy metabolism.