Study on the interaction between target cells and polyphenol conjugates underlying the molecular mechanism of their biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshichika  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (50380027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 抱合体 / マクロファージ / 標的細胞 / 標的分子 / 炎症 / フラボノイド / 標的タンパク質 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first examined the anti-inflammatory effects of a quercetin glucuronide (Q3GA) and a sulfate (Q3'S) in macrophages. Next, to identify the target molecules of quercetin, a major polyphenol in human diet, and of its glucuronide metabolite (Q3GA), the derivatives of quercetin and Q3GA were chemically synthesized. We also developed a reaction condition for the formation of cross-link between proteins and these quercetin derivatives. On the other hand, we developed an analytical condition of LC-MS/MS for detection of quercetin metabolites in human plasma. High-sensitive LC-MS/MS analysis enables us to investigate the effects of different methods for quercetin intake on the metabolic profiles of quercetin in humans.