Early protein restriction impacts gene/protein expression and function in mature brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shigeki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00222274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 正憲  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質栄養 / 発達期栄養 / 脳機能 / 精神疾患 / 遺伝子発現 / 血液脳関門 / 発達期低栄養 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 脳神経疾患 / 食品 / 分子栄養学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular basis by which low protein nutrition during the developmental stage leads to alterations in brain function at adult stages. Epidemiological studies have indicated that severe protein-energy malnutrition during gestational and neonatal stages increases risk of acquiring various diseases including psychiatric diseases at mature stages, but the molecular mechanisms underlying changes in brain functions have barely been elucidated. In this study, we analyzed changes in molecular expression and function in the brain at adult stages of F1 generation individuals grown by feeding a protein-restricted diet to mothers during pregnancy to lactation. We found that exposure to the low protein nutritional state elicited altered expression of plasma membrane transporters in brain vascular cells constituting the blood brain barrier, and a large scale gene expression change in the prefrontal cortex, which exhibited remarkable sexual dimorphism.