The high-level usage of metabolites of dietary compounds for elucidating the molecular mechanism of functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ikushiro Shinichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 佳恵子  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40294681)
榊 利之  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 抱合代謝物 / 出芽酵母 / UDP-グルクロン-酸転移酵素 / 硫酸基転移酵素 / メチル基転移酵素 / Caco2細胞 / 共培養系 / 酵母 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 代謝物調製 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the pharmacokinetics of dietary compounds including the metabolites in the body, we have developed xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes expression systems in budding yeast. Phase II metabolites of polyphenols having variety of conjugates were synthesized by using genetically engineered budding yeast containing UDP-glucose dehydrogenase-UDP-glucuronosyltransferase, sulfotransferase or catechol methyltransferase isoforms. Pharmacokinetics of polyphenols and metabolites including absorption and metabolism into the body were examined in vitro and in vivo using standard compounds of phase II metabolites. The high-level usage of metabolites of dietary compounds would be a powerful tool for elucidating the molecular mechanism of functional foods