Project/Area Number |
26292073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaji Ryoichi 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00244666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 紘士 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (00565327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ADACHI TETSUYA 金襴千里大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60345014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ダイゼイン / 機能性食品成分 / エストロゲン受容体β / 骨格筋 / イソフラボン / 脱ユビキチン化酵素19 / 分子栄養学 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 女性ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knockdown of ubiquitin-specific protease 19 (USP19) in hindlimb muscles increased the mass and fiber size in soleus muscle in female mice, but not in male mice. Under normal physiological conditions, estrogen receptor (ER) α bound to estrogen response element (ERE) of USP19 gene in soleus muscle only in females. Knockdown of ERα decreased USP19 mRNA expression and increased the mass of soleus muscle only in females. Daidzein inhibited E2-induced recruitment of ERα and promoted recruitment of ERβ to ERE. Dietary daidzein down-regulated USP19 mRNA expression and increased soleus muscle mass only in females. In soleus muscle from ovariectomized females, dietary daidzein inhibited E2-increased USP19 mRNA expression and E2-decreased muscle mass. E2 induced the recruitment of ERα and ERβ to ERE, whereas daidzein inhibited E2-induced recruitment of ERα, and enhanced E2-increased recruitment of ERβ, to the USP19 ERE.