Effect of high nitrogen loading on growth of cool temperate trees raised under free-air O3 exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koike Takayoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 冬樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
高木 健太郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
渡辺 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50612256)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60360939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Kazuhito  北海道総合研究機構, 林業試験場, 主査 (90414250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords越境大気汚染 / 対流圏オゾン / 窒素沈着 / 冷温帯樹種 / 光合成生産 / 成長 / 開放系施設 / 老化 / オゾン / カラマツ類 / 光合成機能 / 養分分析 / プラズマ発光分析 / カラマツ属 / 共生菌 / グイマツ雑種F1 / ニホンカラマツ / 外生菌根菌 / 硫酸アンモニウム / 開放系オゾン付加 / 火山灰土壌 / 蛇紋岩土壌 / 褐色森林土 / 感受性 / 耐性 / グイマツ雑種F1 / 老化促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With rapid increase of ground-surface ozone (O3) and nitrogen loading (N) in the northeastern part of Asia, some tree species showed declining symptoms, especially around volcano, such as somma of Lake Mashu. Trees are suffering from combination stresses of the two. We examined effects of elevated O3 and N on hybrid larch and related species grown in brown forest soil (BF) and immature volcanic ash soil (VA) with use of a free-air O3 fumigation system of our university. With recent analysis of transboundary particle matter, we should examine (NH4)2SO4 as N source. O3 alone clearly suppressed growth of the trees tested but we did not find any marked decrease of soil pH of around 5.0 with 50kgN/hr・yr. No combination effects were also found. Based on our experiments, we may conclude that N loading accelerates tree growth as acting as N resources to plants to some extent. But we should carefully check an increase of SO4 ion affecting soil pH in future.