Large scale evaluation of decadal forest biomass changes using repeated airborne LiDAR observations in northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kentaro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 高司  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20208838)
梁 乃申  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391173)
Research Collaborator IDE Reiko
HIRAYAMA Kojiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空機レーザ測量 / 森林炭素貯留量変化 / 森林生態系炭素収支 / 広域評価 / MODIS / 植生指標 / 樹高変化 / 森林蓄積量変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the feasibility of estimating forest biomass changes using two airborne LiDAR measurements of forest height acquired 10 yr apart (2004 and 2014) over the Teshio Experimental Forest (225 km2) of Hokkaido University in northern Japan, with 1 ha spatial resolution.
The average of the decadal net biomass change was 4.18 (±6.64 SD) MgC/ha having large spatial variation. Estimated values were comparable with the results obtained from ground surveys or tower flux observations. Decadal net biomass change was significantly lower at high elevation, north facing slope, steep slope, large tree height variance, and coniferous forest, and significantly higher at south facing slope, deciduous forest, and secondary forest. The photosynthetic biomass increase was linearly correlated with the decadal average of the MODIS NDVI and Green ratio, which implies the application of satellite vegetation indices to further large scale estimation of forest biomass changes