Process model to determine the patch size without weeding operation. Micro-climate in thickets and the competition among plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mizunaga Hiromi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楢本 正明  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10507635)
王 権  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402235)
飯尾 淳弘  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下刈り / 低木の種特性 / 林冠構造と藪の発達 / 藪 / 微気象 / 炭素収支 / 微気象予測 / UAV / 下刈 / 競争 / 藪群落 / 微気象モデル / 林冠 / 個体SPAR / 葉三次元分布 / 低木群落 / 低木種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For constructing the process model to find maximum patch size without weeding, 1) The relationships between the development of thicket and canopy topography on complex slopes, 2) Specific property of morphology and physiology in species rich communities, and 4) carbon budget and growth of target species were studied.
The light extinction in species mixed communities showed large variation and complex results due to the variable species composition and the large specific difference. The predicted specific extinction coefficient had no contradiction of 3D architecture of shrub leaf distribution. We synthesized the light environment by extinction of coefficient, photosynthetic parameters of target seedlings, UAV areal image of shrub communities and canopy topography in several patch selections, and discuss the possible patch size without weeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伐採と植栽が全国各地で促進されようとしている.しかしながら造林コストの40%以上を占める下刈りコストは主伐敬遠や皆伐後放棄地の増加の要因となっている.このため下刈りを省略する更新施業への期待が高まっている。択伐林や二段林は下刈り不要の代表的な造林システムであり、これらの施業は 共通して藪群落の発達を上木の林冠構造による被陰で制御する手法をとる。しかし林冠による光調節は地形など多様な因子で決定されるため、 経験的な情報から伐採方法を決定することは難しい。本研究は林冠構造-競争種の種特性-藪群落内の微気象を解析的に研究することで,下刈りを省略できる伐採面積を探索したものである