Search for forest insect-associated microorganisms and clarification on production mechanism of their diversity, focusing on symbiotic spiral in relationships between the insects and microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 貴美子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (20353625)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 研究員 (70435585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYA Hayato  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 共生 / 昆虫・ダニ / 菌類 / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected some forest insect species (Scolytinae, Cerambycidae, Lucanidae, Termitidae, Curculionidae, Cetoniinae, Siricidae, Heterocera, Cecidomyiidae etc.) and confirmed their ecological habits (boring pattern, growth traits, and reproductive strategy). In Scolytinae, genetic distribution pattern was discussed, and breeding using semi-artificial diets was carried out. We detected mites, fungi, bacteria and nematodes associated with the insect body and their habitats, identified and determined their status in phylogenetic system. We discovered several novel species, detected distributional area, found specific life-mode, compared the results among seasons and years, and clarified symbiotic interactions between the organisms examined.