Project/Area Number |
26292084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Naoya 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10221821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 秀章 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (10353682)
田中 千尋 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
都野 展子 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60295102)
吹春 俊光 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50250147)
Research Collaborator |
Iidzuka Hiroaki 京都大学, 農学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | キクイムシ / 群集 / 個体群動態 / 生態的特性 / 共生菌 / ブナ科 / 捕食者 / ナラ枯れ / 昆虫 / 森林 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ambrosia beetles (Scolytidae and Platypodidae) are large taxonomic groups in Coleoptera, with diverse breeding systems (e.g. polygamy, and monogamy) and large variations in density (e.g. common and rare species、including insect pests). In this study, seasonal and spatial dynamics of ambrosia beetles on Fagus crenata and Quercus serrata were analyzed from number of species, individuals, and fitness. All the trunks from bottom to top were utilized, suggesting that the differentiation of the species niches at 10 and 11 species in ambrosia beetles occurred to the height of trees and the degree of decomposition on Fagus crenata and Quercus serrata, respectively. There were no difference of fitness evaluated per female among the species on Fagus crenata and Quercus serrata, indicating that all the ambrosia beetles, regardless of density and reproductive systems, potentially would be high density when available enough resource is provided.