The effect of clear-cutting using forestry machinery on dynamics of soil nitrogen and microbial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATENO RYUNOSUKE  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 加里部  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10456824)
鵜川 信  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582738)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
長谷川 尚史  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70263134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
Research Collaborator IMADA Shogo
IWAOKA Chikae
NAKAYAMA Masataka
UMEDA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林伐採 / 林業機械 / 窒素無機化 / 土壌微生物群集 / 窒素循環 / 圧密 / 室内培養 / 窒素動態 / 土壌圧密 / 伐採影響 / 硝化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil compaction by forestry machinery significantly affected on soil hardness and water content, however the effects of logging slash disposal and skid trails on soil hardness and water content were smaller than the effect of forestry machinery. The effects of soil compaction were mitigated within 10 years after clear-cutting.
According to laboratory incubation experiment used larch plantation forest soils at Hokkaido, net nitrification were not occurred in soils with strong compaction and irrigation treatments but occurred in control, suggesting denitrification could occurred probably due to low soil oxygen content by soil compaction and irrigation. However there were no clear effects of soil compaction on microbial community structure. According to laboratory incubation experiment used soils collected from broad area along Japanese archipelago, the response to soil compaction changed widely site by site.