Roles of signal transduction substances in mechanisms of onset of defense system in fungi-infected tree stems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Fukuju  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, その他 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
板井 章浩  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10252876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRaffaelea quercivora菌 / ブナ科樹木萎凋病 / 抗菌物質 / エチレン / ジャスモン酸 / アラビアガム / 沈香 / Aquilaria crassna / Acacia Senegal / Acacia sayal var. Sayal / ジャスモン酸メチル / 林学 / ナラ枯れ / カシノナガキクイムシ / Raffaelea quercivora / 樹脂 / サリチル酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes three sub-themes described as follows. (1) Roles of signal transduction substances in defense system after inoculation of Raffaelea quercivora in oak-wilt disease were studied. The importance of the interaction of ethylene and methyl jasmonate in defense mechanism against R. quercivora infection in oak trees was studied. (2) Artificial control for the production of antibacterial substances in tree stems was studied. In sapwood of oaks, the enhancement of abnormal discoloration related to the production of antibacterial substances were promoted by the exogenous application of ethylene and methyl jasmonate. Those phenomena were similar to the development of vaccine effects. (3) The promotion of production technology for useful antibacterial substances in tree stems was studied. Roles of methyl jasmonate, ethylene or the interaction of both substances were studied in gummosis and resinosis of various woody species were studied.