| Project/Area Number |
26292087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHARA Hikaru 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30216775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百原 新 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
出穂 雅実 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20552061)
高橋 啓一 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 副館長 (50139309)
佐々木 尚子 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (50425427)
三宅 尚 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (60294823)
林 竜馬 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (60636067)
吉田 明弘 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
津村 義彦 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (20353774)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGITA Shinya Tallinn University, Institute of Ecology
IGARASHI Yaeko 北方圏古環境研究室
SHIMADA Misaki 京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 最終氷期最盛期 / 古植生 / 花粉分析 / 大型植物遺体分析 / 樹木の集団遺伝学 / 旧石器時代 / 脊椎動物化石 / 逃避地 / 樹木の集団遺伝学的データ / 古生態学 / 大型植物遺体 / 古植生図 / 集団遺伝学 / 遺跡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Palevegetation was revealed based on the paleoecological data such as fossil pollen and plant macrofossils, and data for population genetic structure of modern trees in Japan. During the period from 50 ka to 30 ka, pinaceous conifer forests in northeastern, and central Japan and Cryptomeria forests in western Japan developed with deciduous broadleaved trees. Also, in the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) (from 25 ka to 15 ka), boreal conifers (subarctic pinaceous species) such as spruce, fir, hemlock and pine were dominant on the lower elevation from the northeastern to the western Japan. Especially, along the Pacific coasts in the Shikoku and Kyushu Islands, vegetation in the LGM included grass and deciduous trees. Large mammals became extinct during this period. Also, it is suggested that the patterns of Paleolithic human behavior related the changes of vegetation in these periods.