Development of stand density control diagram for water resources conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akio  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (80304202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
大槻 恭一  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183763)
Research Collaborator SANKODA Kenshi
TSURUDA Junko
NAGANO Miho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水資源 / 蒸発散 / 蒸散 / 遮断蒸発 / 人工林 / 密度管理図 / 辺材 / 密度管理 / 辺材面積 / 自己間引き / 成長モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stand density control diagram for water resources was developed, which enabled us to predict the evapotransipiration from stand density and mean diameter at breast height.
To develop the diagram, we assumed that (1) the evapotranspiration was composed of the evaporation and the rainfall interception; (2) the evaporation could be estimated from mean sap flux density, stand density and mean diameter at breast height; and (3) the rainfall interception could be predicted using an exponential equation from mean diameter at breast height and annual rainfall.
The horizontal and vertical axis of the diagram developed here showed the stand density and the evapotranspiration, respectively. The diagram also composed of (1) the equivalent diameter curve that shows the relationship between stand density and evapotranspiration of the stand with a given mean diameter and (2) the self-thinning boundary line that indicates the maximum stand density-evepotranspiration relationship.