Tree-mediated methane emissions in forested wetlands: rate-controlling factors and relative contribution to ecosystem methane flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Kazuhiko  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (30414262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 健四  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (00414277)
石塚 成宏  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30353577)
阪田 匡司  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50353701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takatoshi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80408658)
OHNO Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30414246)
Research Collaborator TOKIDA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタンフラックス / 温暖化 / 湿地 / 樹幹 / 地下水 / 植生 / ハンノキ / ヤチダモ / 地球温暖化 / 湿地林 / メタン放出機構 / 樹幹からのメタン放出 / 時空間的変動 / 生態学 / 生物圏現象 / 土壌圏現象 / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal and spatial variations in methane (CH4) emission rate from tree stems were measured at two forested wetlands, Abashiri and Tsukigata, in Hokkaido, northern Japan during 2014 - 2016. CH4 fluxes at both soil surface and understory vegetation were also measured to estimate the ecosystem CH4 fluxes and the relative contribution of tree-mediated CH4 emissions to the total ecosystem fluxes.
CH4 emission rates from stems of mature Alnus japonica and Fraxinus mandshurica trees varied seasonally and peaked in August with the highest mean flux exceeding 25 mgCH4 m-2h-1 in Abashiri. Stem CH4 emissions were observed even in winter with snow cover on the ground. On a tree stem, significant CH4 emissions were detected even at 5m above the ground, while the vertical variation patterns of CH4 emission differed between sites and tree individuals. Estimated ecosystem CH4 fluxes varied significantly depending on the species composition of understory vegetation in Tsukigata.