Evaluation of the effects of Sydowia japonica introduced in natural ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Masuya Hayato  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 優  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (10353583)
相川 拓也  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 生物防除 / Sydowia / 分布予測 / Dothideales / 分布 / スギ花粉 / アレルギー / 微生物 / 寄生菌 / 影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Dotidealean fungus, Sydowia japonica, specific parasite on male strobilus of Japanese cedar, is expected as a useful candidate for control of Japanese cedar pollinosis. To develop the application of S. japonica as the bioherbicide, its potential distribution and environmental effects of its establishment should be clarified. We predicted the potential distribution of S. japonica in Japan by using field survey and maximum entropy model, and identified the environmental variables that influence its distribution. We could find S. japonica from total 81 localities in Japan. Based on the presence data and environmental variables, our study showed that S. japonica is widely distributed in Japan but mainly in Hokuriku and San’in areas, Sea of Japan side of central northern Japan. MAXENT predicted that environmental variables influenced for the fungal distribution were sunshine duration in winter and precipitation in summer.