Clarification of the mechanisms of variations in radial growth and wood properties of Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtusa due to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yasue Koh  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃井 尊央  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (00445694)
小林 元  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40325494)
斎藤 琢  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (50420352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 年輪年代学 / スギ・ヒノキ / フラックス / 温暖化 / 光合成 / フェノロジー / 同位体ラベリング / スギ / ヒノキ / ラベリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of variations in radial growth of Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtusa due to climate change, we conducted three experiments. The seasonal changes in photosynthesis parameters and in radial growths were observed and photosynthesis models were developed for every months. Seasonal changes in translocation of photosynthate to xylem were observed by stable isotope tracing techniques. The changes in Gross Primary Production (GPP) by temperature changes were estimated by a carbon balance model which based on forest carbon flux measurement at TKC site. The results revealed good synchronization between GPP and radial growth that were mainly affected by temperature from winter to spring. The physiological observations on photosynthesis and translocation of photosynthate also consistent with the statistical results. The carbon balance model and observed physiological parameters have potential development of a forecasting model of radial growth changes.