Strategic Design of Biointerfaces by Wood Carbohydrates for Cell Culture Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOSE Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / バイオインターフェース / 細胞培養 / 分化制御 / シグナル伝達 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture technology in vitro has recently attracted much attention in regenerative medicine. Herein, we propose the structural and biofunctional design of glyco-based cell culture scaffolds by using cello-/chito-oligosaccharides and/or crystalline polysaccharide nanofibers. In this project, we have completed the following achievements: (1) cell alignment and fusion of mouse myoblasts on self-assembled GlcNAc6-monolayers with various geometries, (2) promotion of the cell attachment of mouse fibroblasts NIH-3T3 on surface-carboxylated cellulose nanofibers, and (3) activation of the immune response of TLR2-expressing HEK293 cells on chitin nanofibers. Wood carbohydrates have potentials to act both as building blocks and bio-ligands for cell culture applications. Our challenge will open up a new phase of “Glyconanoarchitectonics”, based on the functional manipulation of cellular tissues by glyco-biointerface materials.