Identification of monolignol trasporter targeting ligninmodification in plant cell walls for the biomass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI YUJI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 弘毅  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90264100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGETO JUN  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任助教 (70570852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグニンモノマー / 輸送体 / 細胞壁形成 / 培養細胞 / 分化誘導 / 発現解析 / リアルタイムPCR / 統計解析 / 植物器官 / リグニン / 生合成 / 細胞壁 / モノリグノール輸送体 / 木質バイオマス / 転写因子 / 形質転換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The candidate genes for extracellular monolignol transport were screened. Tracheary element (TE) induced cells in which lignification is promoted was employed. Besides, different plant organ samples, which has different lignification were also applied. The expression analysis of the transporter genes in these samples was performed. Secondary wall formation and lignin synthesis related genes were also subjected to the analysis as references. Expression profile with TE differentiated samples showed four transporter genes highly expressed synchronously with reference genes. Besides, five transporter genes from plant organ analysis were also screened as candidates. There was no significant change in the amount of lignin in the single gene knockout mutant of the candidates. The expression levels of two other candidates were largely promoted in the single gene knockout plant, suggesting that these transporter candidates were functionally redundant.