Project/Area Number |
26292098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Munehara Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80212249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 克俊 北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00137902)
武島 弘彦 総合地球環境学研究所, 人間文化研究機構, 特任助教 (50573086)
矢部 衛 北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80174572)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | DNAバーコーディング / 半クローン / ナメダンゴ / スジアイナメ / カムチャッツカ / カジカ亜目 / 稚魚 / ホストスイッチ / クジメ系雑種 / アイナメ系雑種 / 分子分類 / 季節回遊魚 / 雑種の交配 / 戻しスジアイナメ / 初期形態変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Global climate changes will alter many local fauna and flora, especially inhabiting high latitude boreal area. Changes of fish fauna along Hokkaido and sequences of the secondary contact between two close Hexagramids species were investigated genetic ecologically. As a result, the first records of 9 species including the Northernmost records of 6 species were found from specimens collected with SCUBA Diving from Southern Hokkaido. This finding suggests that at the present, fish fauna in Hokkaido is changing to more temperate-zone type. The secondary contact between Hexagramids species produced hemi-clonal hybrids. Hemi-clonal genome can migrate hemi-clonal hybrid population and their maternal species population by "host-switching", is referred to as changes in the species of the sperm donor among hybrids employing (hemi-) clonal reproduction. Including this example of the secondary contact without genetic penetration, this study clarified a part of diversities by species contacts.