Development of marine ecosystem models for the integrated assessment of emergent plankton community structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Sachihiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80345058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 清隆  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70371838)
田所 和明  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (70399575)
市川 忠史  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (50371886)
岸 道郎  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (90214767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hiroaki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, グループ長 (30371793)
HASUMI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
HIRAIKE Yuri  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (40642541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋生態系モデリング / 海洋生態系モデル / プランクトン / 海洋生態系 / 環境の微細構造と生物多様性 / 自然選択 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical models for the lower trophic levels of marine ecosystems have been improved to reproduce the seasonal and regional variability of primary production and other processes, through the coupling with the hydrodynamic models. However, as for the food webs that are necessary to include higher trophic levels, most of representative models assumed systems composed of small numbers of phytoplankton (producer) and zooplankton (consumer). These models cannot reproduce by themselves alone the large-scale variability of the plankton community structure, nor compare the results of "food quality for fish" with those from field surveys. In this study, we conducted the analyses of phyto- and zooplankton samplings, and developed a marine ecosystem model for the emergent plankton community structure.