Effects of physical, chemical factors and viral infections on decreasing for marine planktonic diatom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Yuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10416042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 晴生  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10432816)
紫加田 知幸  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40603048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kei  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 講師 (30612676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords珪藻 / 死滅 / ウイルス / 光 / 栄養塩 / 沈降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diatom is one of significant primary producers in marine environments. In this study, we focused on the effects of physical, chemical and viral factors on the decreasing of Chaetoceros tenuissimus which is an ecologically important diatom species in Japanese coastal waters. Using culture based physiological studies under various environments including light, salinity, nutrients and viral infections, we examined the relationships between ecological factors and diatom cell decreasing/death. Furthermore, we tested the downward flux of the cells under nutrient deficiencies. The results showed that the most important factor on the cell decreases or death would be nitrogen deficiencies. Other factors tested in this study would be relatively moderate.