Understanding genetics and value of wild salmon run
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hitoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20707129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健太郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, さけます資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30373468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shunpei  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70425461)
KOIZUMI Itsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院, 准教授 (50572799)
Research Collaborator O' MALLEY Kathleen  オレゴン州立大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords野生サケ / 遺伝子 / 遡上時期 / 保全 / DNA / 野外調査 / 国際情報交換 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmon is very popular in Japan. While majority of fish in a market is hatchery-reared, ecology of wild salmon is largely unknown. In this study, we investigated genetic basis of wild chum salmon, which returned to their mother rivers at different timings. We found that in some rivers in Japan, early-run population and late-run population are clearly distinct both in timing and the population genetic structure. In addition, the population genetic structure in a river where hatchery fish have been imported was similar to that in its source, despite the fact that the river holds large amount of wild population at this point of time. These results suggest that salmon populations with different run timings are genetically differentiated even within a same river, and that they should be managed differently.