Project/Area Number |
26292105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Niigata University (2016) Kyoto University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉置 雅紀 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00311324)
冨山 毅 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20576897)
山田 勝雅 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (80569195)
Research Collaborator |
TOBA Mitsuharu
YOSHINAGA Tomoyoshi
WAKUI Kunihiro
MIYAMA Yoshifumi
KANAYA Gen
Tomás Munilla León
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子系統解析 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / トックリウミグモ科 / アサリ潜砂 / 人工寄生実験 / 遺伝的交流 / 人為的分布拡大 / 集団遺伝解析 / 比較形態学 / 地中海産カイヤドリウミグモ / 分類学 / 生態学 / 系統進化 / 水産学 / 寄生 / カイヤドリウミグモ寄生率 / シオフキ / 宿主肥満度 / 人為的拡散 / 松川浦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
18S rDNA analysis revealed the taxonomic position of Nymphonella tapetis within a monophyletic family Ascorhynchidae. Population genetic analysis using 19 newly developed microsatellite markers showed that the N. tapetis populations of Tokyo bay and Mikawa bay shared the same origin, whereas the population of Misaki, Moura peninsula was an independent one. Vanishment of N. tapetis in Matsukawaura, Fukushima during 2014 was confirmed. Field observations revealed that the N. tapetis parasitism can reduce the burial depth and somatic condition of host clams, and eventually cause clam mortality on the sand. Laboratory experiments suggested that mass mortality of host clams was possibly caused by interactive effects between the parasitic infection and other environmental factors.