Ecology and stock structure of Sepioteuthis lessoniana around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umino Tetauya  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70232890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 秀行  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10359987)
池田 譲  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
宮崎 多惠子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60346004)
不破 茂  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (70094175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアオリイカ / 分類 / 保全 / 群形成 / 視覚生理 / 集団構造 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 群 / 情報伝播機構 / ロドプシン / レチノクローム / パラオ海域 / 水産学 / 遺伝分化 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 資源貢献 / 遺伝 / 視覚 / 行動生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the samples collected in the natural history museums of England, France and Netherlands and then conducted molecular phylogenetic analysis for the purpose of solving a morphologic issue of Sepioteuthis lessoniana. The results showed that there are lost samples and neotype is needed for S. lessoniana that suggested how further revision of this genus should be conducted. Kua-ika and Aka-ika initiate schooling within 60 days of post hatching. Aka-ika forms social network that individual squid are connected. In Shiro-ika school, information such for threating/prey are sent by an individual, via its body patterning, toward neighboring schoolmate. Visual acuity was determined as 0.95 for pelagic species Aka-ika, which was higher than the value of 0.64 and 0.60 for Shiro-ika and Kua-ika. Rhodopsin exhibited an absorbance maximum at 496, 492 and 490 nm in Aka-ika, Shiro-ka and Kua-ika.