Searching of a new classification method for scleractinian coral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI TAKAHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (80127943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 賢  高知大学, 総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (00314980)
奥田 一雄  高知大学, 総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (40152417)
富永 明  高知大学, 総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (50172193)
関田 諭子  高知大学, 総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (70314979)
Research Collaborator MEZAKI Takuma  公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体分析 / 染色体 / FISH / rRNA遺伝子 / ヘテロクロマチン / 性染色体 / hsr / 造礁サンゴ / 形態分類 / 分子分類 / 造礁性サンゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular cytogenetical analysis with fluorescent in situ hybridization techniques and other molecular experiments on Acropora, Echinophyllia, Coelastrea and Platygra corals in temperate area were performed. Detection of homogenously staining region (hsr), heterochromatin, ribosomal RNA genes, sex chromosome by comparative genomic hybridization and Alu region (repetitive element) were successfully carried out. In addition, protein expression patterns and comprehensive identification of protein extracted from soft tissue of corals were analyzed. Together with these results, molecular cytogenetics and proteome analysis will be a good classification method for scleractinian corals.